Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: CAD command line

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732

    CAD command line

    Hi,

    I know this is not most complex script on Earth, but it saves me some gray hair

    Task
    Redraw some drawing in CAD from paper to PC in ProgeCAD LT free proggie

    Problems
    - Some distances on paper do not have dimensions, I have to measure them using ruler in mm and recalc to real mm
    - I am lazy to seek command icons, they are on other place than in school CADs

    Solution
    Create custom menu on top of CAD window, which will handle conversion of numbers for me and contain most useful commands, which I can perform by sending to ProgeCAD LT command line

    This program works with ProgeCAD LT 2006, but should with all CADs, just change name in script constant.


    Petr
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  2. #2
    thinBasic MVPs kryton9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Naples, Florida & Duluth, Georgia
    Age
    67
    Posts
    3,869
    Rep Power
    404

    Re: CAD command line

    Thanks Petr, it won't run without ProCad it says. But still it will be great to study to see how you are using thinBasic to tap functionality into another program, so thanks for sharing the code!!
    Acer Notebook: Win 10 Home 64 Bit, Core i7-4702MQ @ 2.2Ghz, 12 GB RAM, nVidia GTX 760M and Intel HD 4600
    Raspberry Pi 3: Raspbian OS use for Home Samba Server and Test HTTP Server

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732

    Re: CAD command line

    Hi Kent,

    if you have any CAD software just change
    dim ProgName as string = "ProgeCAD LT"
    
    to name you need ("AutoCAD LT", "IntelliCAD", whatever ). You can change it to "Notepad " for example, and see how it passes strings to it


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    thinBasic MVPs kryton9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Naples, Florida & Duluth, Georgia
    Age
    67
    Posts
    3,869
    Rep Power
    404

    Re: CAD command line

    Thanks Petr, notepad it will be
    Acer Notebook: Win 10 Home 64 Bit, Core i7-4702MQ @ 2.2Ghz, 12 GB RAM, nVidia GTX 760M and Intel HD 4600
    Raspberry Pi 3: Raspbian OS use for Home Samba Server and Test HTTP Server

Similar Threads

  1. Bundled exe and command line
    By ErosOlmi in forum thinBundle suggest new features
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-02-2007, 14:04

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •