Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: thinAir CodeTips

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    3

    thinAir CodeTips

    I am using thinAir 1.11.7.0 on Windows 10 Pro 22H2 (OS Build 19045.3803)

    According to the thinAir.chm help file,
    CodeTips is an experimental feature.

    Is the CodeTips font size changeable by the user?

    I'd like to have the font size as 18.

    CodeTips.png

    Joe

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732
    Hi Joe,

    I think CodeTips are removed from thinAir now and are replaced by CallTips (this is what your screenshot shows).

    Good news is that you can change their size indeed! (this is not an official approach, we need to find out how to allow you to configure the value)

    Please follow this procedure:
    - make sure thinAir is closed
    - go to ...\thinBasic\thinAir\Themes\ directory
    - edit Default.theme.xml in your favourite text editor
    - seek for section <style name = "calltip">
    - change value in <item name = "font.size">9</item>
    -
    save
    - start thinAir

    Warning: It is probable this setting will get overwritten when you reinstall thinBasic.

    Alternatively - you can create own theme for thinAir (by duplicating some existing one) and then, if saved under new name, it should be reinstall-safe.


    Hope it helps,
    Petr
    Last edited by Petr Schreiber; 07-01-2024 at 19:08.
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks for that Petr!

    I have my own Theme file, jc DOS.theme.xml,
    which is a copy of Default DOS.theme.xml,
    which had no calltip style name.

    So I created my own by adding the following;
    <style name = "calltip">
            <item name = "font.size">18</item>
    </style>
    
    Restarted thinAir, and I now have the desired change in font size;

    thinAir.png

    I did a search of the thinAir.chm file, and nothing was found for CallTips, only CodeTips.

    Thanks for your assistance today!

    Joe

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732
    Happy it worked!

    Help files will need an update for sure.


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  5. #5
    How can the Calltips be turned off entirely?

    in Default.theme.xml and in my custom theme.xml, I tried changing the <item name = "activate">true</item> line to <item name = "activate">false</item>

    Exited ThinAir & restarted. Still working.


    I deleted the whole section from Default.theme.xml, and I still get a black box where the tooltip would normally show up.


    Also, I noticed that the word "activate" is used, yet "active" is used elsewhere in the xml file.
    i.e. <item name = "active">true</item> vs <item name = "activate">true</item>

    Help....

  6. #6
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,756
    Rep Power
    10
    You can use Options/CallTips to remove calltips while typing
    Change, close thinAir and open again
    This option is still used

    However CallTips while moving mouse over some text cannot be removed in this version.
    I will add an option to remove in next thinBasic version
    Attached Images Attached Images
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  7. #7
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,756
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by TheInsider View Post
    Also, I noticed that the word "activate" is used, yet "active" is used elsewhere in the xml file.
    i.e. <item name = "active">true</item> vs <item name = "activate">true</item>
    Thanks for getting this detail.
    Will harmonize better in next thinBasic version
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  8. #8
    Thanks, Eros.

    I need all the help I can get, but honestly I find the tips box getting in the way more than helping. I usually just keep the ThinBasic help manual open on a second screen, and hit F1 on any keyword I need help on.

    Maybe another way to implement it could be like reserving a few lines at the bottom of the ThinAir screen where the latest CallTips information can be always displayed?

  9. #9
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,756
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by TheInsider View Post
    Thanks, Eros.

    I need all the help I can get, but honestly I find the tips box getting in the way more than helping. I usually just keep the ThinBasic help manual open on a second screen, and hit F1 on any keyword I need help on.

    Maybe another way to implement it could be like reserving a few lines at the bottom of the ThinAir screen where the latest CallTips information can be always displayed?
    Yes can be an idea. Thanks
    Code tips like actually is can be a little bit invasive.
    Will consider how to do it.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  10. #10
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,756
    Rep Power
    10
    Latest thinAir has the option to switch off both codetips while typing and while moving mouse over

    Please download thinBasic 1.12 and let me know if it works
    thinAir\Options\CodeTips
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CodeTips reloaded
    By DirectuX in forum thinAir CodeTips/CodeSense
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-12-2018, 23:02
  2. CodeTips - for complete thinBASIC (including TBAI, TBGL, TBEM)
    By Petr Schreiber in forum thinAir CodeTips/CodeSense
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25-10-2012, 23:07

Members who have read this thread: 10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •