Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Creating a bundle always fails as Windows Defender kicks in

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Creating a bundle always fails as Windows Defender kicks in

    Hi folks,

    is it possible to create a bundle where Windows Defender is not kicking in? I tried not to use UPX but the same error happened.

    Michael

  2. #2
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,533
    Rep Power
    171
    Actually bundle always fails when i try.


    Mal deutsch ( i dont know the english captions)

    gehe bei den neuen windows-einstellungen und tipp ins suchfeld "Windows-Sicherheit" minus/bindestrich sonst wird es nich gefunden

    Gehe zu "Viren- uund Bedohungsschutz" wennn du Schalter für "Echtzeitschutz" und "cloudbasierter Schutz" siehst bist Du auf der richtigen seite. <die rechte hälfte gannz bis unten scrollen
    Da steht Ausschlüsse. und untendrunter ein link
    Ausschlusse hinzufügen oder entfernen.
    Klick da
    Dann musst du noch mal bestätigen das du tust was du willst,(als admin mindestens) dann gibts einen Button "+ Ausschluss hinzufügen"
    klick da und wähle ordner: suche thinbasic installationsordner und setzt den in die liste. Dann mach das gleiche mit einem ordner in dem du deine scripts speeicherst. - also wo deine datenquellen für bundle stehen mindestens.
    dann klick nochmal und wähle statt ordner dateityp und setze ".tbasic*" ein - das sollte alles abdecken. mit oder ohne punkt, beides geht ".inc" oder sonstige files die du verwendest vorsichtshalber - kanns ja später wieder löschen.


    '' # tb_Admin_always.tBasic" -save using this name for example 
    
    
    
    
    string lc(),  sFile = replace$(app_inifile,"Ini","Reg")
    parse app_path, lc,"\"
    save_file(sFile ,UTF8ToWideChar$( strformat$("{1} Registry Editor {2} 5.00{3}{3}[HKEY_{4}_USER\Software\Microsoft\{1} NT\{4}{2}" & _
       "\AppCompatFlags\Layers]{3}{5}{6}{7}{6}{8}{6}{7}_Bundle_UI{9}{3}{5}{6}{7}{6}{8}{6}{8}{9}{3}{5}{6}{7}{6}{7}{9}{3}", 
       "Windows","Version", $CRLF,"CURRENT", $DQ & lc(1), "\\",lc(2),"thinAir",".exe""=""~ RUNASADMIN" &  $DQ)) )
     
     
    Select case msgbox "Written a reg-import-file to " & app_scriptpath & crlf & _
        "Do you want to merge it into your registry now? (Admin privileges required)" & crlf & _
        "You can however import it by right-click in explorer and choose to merge,"   & crlf & _
        "reg import " & $DQ & sFile & $DQ                                             & crlf & _
        "from an elevated command prompt or or in a batch file."                      & crlf & _ 
        "Or directly through filemenu, import within regedit, however the filename"   & crlf & _ 
        "is stored to the clipboard now.", %MB_YesNoCancel |  %MB_IconQuestion,
       "Do you have administrative rights?"
         
        case %IDYes
           lc(1)= shell_captureoutput (sFile,"", %SW_Hide, 300) 
            if  lenf(lc(1)) > 5 then 
                msgbox lc(1), %MB_IconInformation, "reply of os"
            elseif  leftf$(lc(1),2) = "-1" then 
                 msgbox "Returned value -1 (True)" , %MB_IconInformation, "reply of os"
             else 
                 msgbox "no returned value implies it was not merged ", %MB_IconExclamation, "no reply of os"
             endif 
        case %IDNO
            ' delete the file to prevent from accidental merging it 
            shell( "Explorer.exe -o ", App_Scriptpath  )      
            
      end select
      
      
      clipboard_settext(sFile)
      shell("regedt32","")
              
      ' - - -
    
    execute as Admin to run thinbasic thinair & bundle as Admin always.
    or just execute. open the folder of the script and right-click the written .reg-File , choose Merge (as admin) to import into the registry.
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  3. #3
    And that only help myself. As soon as you want to distribute your script, you would run into trouble.
    Its the O2 part of thinBasic that is most likely responsible for the false flags of virus checkers.

  4. #4
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,533
    Rep Power
    171
    but i did not use O2 - oxygen- not i the script above nor when bundling. Even as System (default in WinPE) which has higher rank and more rights than admins- it says "bundle not ok". Not even when i log is as trustedInstaller - the most powerful rank- it will not bundlee. Not when i use 1,2,3 or none different modules. i dont hink its the av alone since the path is excluded for defender. I have no system path nor subfolderof asystem path in use. And it will not bundle. I have it in win 10 and win 11 , on to hd installed windows or in from virtual booted windows . i have the issue in 3 different thinBasicinstallations where none shares a path with the current os.Also intentionally use of such path does not change a thing.
    = does not make it worse than not functioning
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  5. #5
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    Do not know if it can help but I did many changes in latest Beta I'm working on and not yet published.
    Link is: https://www.thinbasic.biz/projects/t...c_1.11.7.0.zip

    I'm using at work in dozen of bundled script without problems.
    I've tested under Trend Micro, Cynet, MS Defender ... all enterprise editions and no problems so far.
    Petr is using under its own company AV and didn't reported problems so far.

    This version has many new features still to be finished and documented but should not create problems.
    Let me know if it helps

    Thanks
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  6. #6
    Thanks Eros, I will give this a try on the weekend and report back. Would be awesome if bundles wouldn't be a problem to distribute anymore. I could get our IT provider to get a bundle to install but if the virus checker kicks in, that would be a nogo.

Similar Threads

  1. Bundle .exe needs UAC? Any way to prevent this?
    By EmbeddedMan in forum thinBundle
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 16-12-2016, 18:52
  2. TB 1.19.15.0 Bundle problem
    By EmbeddedMan in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15-09-2015, 23:35
  3. Bundle updates
    By RobertoBianchi in forum thinBundle
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 20:31
  4. Using BUNDLE in 1.4.0.1 under WINDOWS-98SE
    By GSAC3 in forum thinBundle bugs report
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 15:16

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •