Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Bundles & Win 7 64Bit not working

  1. #1
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    157

    Question Bundles & Win 7 64Bit not working

    Bundles created on Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit seem to fail with the following errors:

    first message box " Not a valid thinBasic bundle file! "

    Second message box " Error 4 Invalid Header "

    I thought it might be my script so I created a new file using the UI " Dialog with button " template and that failed as well.

    Regards

    Mike C.


    Home Desktop : Windows 7 - Intel Pentium (D) - 3.0 Ghz - 2GB - Geforce 6800GS
    Home Laptop : WinXP Pro SP3 - Intel Centrino Duo - 1.73 Ghz - 2 GB - Intel GMA 950
    Home Laptop : Windows 10 - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2401 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) - 4 GB - Intel HD 4400
    Work Desktop : Windows 10 - Intel I7 - 4 Ghz - 8GB - Quadro Fx 370

  2. #2
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    54
    Posts
    8,636
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Mike,

    I will test this night when home.
    It should be related with obfuscation and cryptography functions.

    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,089
    Blog Entries
    5
    Rep Power
    726
    Hi Michael,

    which TB version you are running? I tried in 1.9.0.0 beta and bundle was successfully created on Win 7 64bit Home Premium, and could be executed without issue.


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    157
    I was using 1.8.9 but I am getting 1.9 as I type, it could be a win 7 permissions issue I told the bundle to extract to %TEMP% as I always do.

    I will so some testing....
    Home Desktop : Windows 7 - Intel Pentium (D) - 3.0 Ghz - 2GB - Geforce 6800GS
    Home Laptop : WinXP Pro SP3 - Intel Centrino Duo - 1.73 Ghz - 2 GB - Intel GMA 950
    Home Laptop : Windows 10 - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2401 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) - 4 GB - Intel HD 4400
    Work Desktop : Windows 10 - Intel I7 - 4 Ghz - 8GB - Quadro Fx 370

  5. #5
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    157

    Thumbs up

    After the update to version 1.9.0 Beta it now appears to be working but I need to push it around some more just to make sure.

    Mike C.
    Home Desktop : Windows 7 - Intel Pentium (D) - 3.0 Ghz - 2GB - Geforce 6800GS
    Home Laptop : WinXP Pro SP3 - Intel Centrino Duo - 1.73 Ghz - 2 GB - Intel GMA 950
    Home Laptop : Windows 10 - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2401 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) - 4 GB - Intel HD 4400
    Work Desktop : Windows 10 - Intel I7 - 4 Ghz - 8GB - Quadro Fx 370

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    113
    Rep Power
    26

    Bundles & Win 7 64Bit not working

    Mike C,

    I don't know what you did to get yours
    to bundle. I downloaded 1.9.1.0 Beta
    yesterday, and installed it on my
    HP Win7 64-bit laptop. When I tried
    to bundle sample programs, it came up
    with the same errors as you indicate.

    BTW, I am new to thinBasic. Pardon,
    but I have been using QB64, because
    I can normally adapt my older BASIC
    programs to it, plus, it runs on my Vista
    and Win7 laptops. I like it, but a 'PRINT
    "Hello World"' program would end up
    around 1MB. Hoping thinBasic will make
    smaller exe files. Also, I have not tried
    it on my Vista. I use it for internet; the
    HP Win7 I use for everything else.

    I'm getting to longwinded for a newcomer,
    so your help will be most appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Bill

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,089
    Blog Entries
    5
    Rep Power
    726
    Hi,

    I did manage to create bundles with 1.9.1.0 and Windows 7 64bit without issues just now.
    The only thing is that during bundle process this latest beta shows MessageBox with text "1", but that does not affect final EXE in any way.

    The EXE sizes for thinBASIC will probably never be very small due to bundling nature, but typical proggies are under 1MB, usually 300-600kB for me, depending on how many modules do I use.


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    113
    Rep Power
    26
    Petr,

    Thanks for the speedy reply. I have been away
    all afternoon and I have not tried it again. But,
    I'am going to install in on the Vista be going
    back to my off-line Win7 laptop.

    yes, I noticed the '1' also. Strange, huh??

    Wouldn''t it be something to have a BASIC
    that would compile a program to 20-30KB
    like you see as if some of them should be
    20-30MB? There is one site I download from
    that most of their progs are under100KB.

    Thanks,

    Bill

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    113
    Rep Power
    26
    Petr,

    I did not get around to installing thinBasic
    on my Vista, but it seems to be running
    okay on my Win7 now.

    It seems that if you install it on Win7 you
    have to restart your computer. I bundled
    three(3) of the sample programs with no
    problem.

    But, I sure have a lot to learn about this
    BASIC, though. I could not even ger:

    PRINT "Hellow World"

    to work. The help indicates that 'PRINT' can
    be an alias. Not even console_write, console_print,
    na-da. Oh well, I'll keep trying, plus, look
    at the sample programs.

    Bill
    Last edited by Billbo; 19-11-2012 at 06:48.

  10. #10
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,427
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    157
    Hello Bill,

    Try this

    Uses "Console"
    
    
    Print "Hello World"
    
    
    WaitKey
    
    Without the waitkey it will close the console window.

    Mike C.
    Home Desktop : Windows 7 - Intel Pentium (D) - 3.0 Ghz - 2GB - Geforce 6800GS
    Home Laptop : WinXP Pro SP3 - Intel Centrino Duo - 1.73 Ghz - 2 GB - Intel GMA 950
    Home Laptop : Windows 10 - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2401 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) - 4 GB - Intel HD 4400
    Work Desktop : Windows 10 - Intel I7 - 4 Ghz - 8GB - Quadro Fx 370

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-01-2012, 09:09
  2. Windows 7, 64bit - no extension connection, no edit
    By Petr Schreiber in forum Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 12:42
  3. 64bit slower than 32bit !?
    By Charles Pegge in forum Software discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-01-2010, 06:45
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-01-2010, 17:24
  5. USB Datapens and Compressed bundles
    By Michael Clease in forum thinBundle bugs report
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-09-2009, 17:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •