Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Bundles & Win 7 64Bit not working

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    113
    Rep Power
    29
    Mike C,

    I sure do thank you. Save me a lot
    of time.

    I did a compile size check on "Hellow
    World."

    thinBasic 312,074
    QB64 1,233,920

    It's not 10KB, but there's almost a
    1 MB difference.

    Well, again, Thanks,

    Bill

  2. #12
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,778
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    thinBasic 1.9.x is a beta version I'm still heavily working on.
    By mistake I left a message box I used to debug some issues, sorry.

    I confirm there are some issues in bundling executables with this version. I'm trying to understand the reasons. Hope to fix soon.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  3. #13
    Ok, I have an older script from 2010 that still runs fine in the current beta. But a bundled version will show this error when I start the exe:

    Error500_20130916.PNG

    The line of code here is

     TBGL_M15INITMODELBUFFERS NumberofFiles, 2000
    
    Last edited by Michael Hartlef; 17-09-2013 at 20:24.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,129
    Rep Power
    732
    Hi Mike,

    could you please add:
    msgbox 0, NumberofFiles
    
    before that line to test whether the variable is really positive number? I have no issues creating bundles on Win7 64bit and Win8 64bit as of now.


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  5. #15
    Hi Petr,

    will try that tonight. You actually might be right. I bundled the exe in a different directory. Might be that it is a value of zero and with the script running, a different value. Will check it.

  6. #16
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,427
    Rep Power
    159
    I had an issue with sub directories and bundles in that I was sure older versions supported sub folders but now it doesn't.

    I move all my graphics into a gfx folder and that folder is no longer rebuilt.

    perhaps you are having similar problems.
    Home Desktop : Windows 7 - Intel Pentium (D) - 3.0 Ghz - 2GB - Geforce 6800GS
    Home Laptop : WinXP Pro SP3 - Intel Centrino Duo - 1.73 Ghz - 2 GB - Intel GMA 950
    Home Laptop : Windows 10 - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2401 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) - 4 GB - Intel HD 4400
    Work Desktop : Windows 10 - Intel I7 - 4 Ghz - 8GB - Quadro Fx 370

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-01-2012, 09:09
  2. Windows 7, 64bit - no extension connection, no edit
    By Petr Schreiber in forum Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 12:42
  3. 64bit slower than 32bit !?
    By Charles Pegge in forum Software discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-01-2010, 06:45
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-01-2010, 17:24
  5. USB Datapens and Compressed bundles
    By Michael Clease in forum thinBundle bugs report
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-09-2009, 17:19

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •