Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Maximum width of canvas = 1348921, but why?

  1. #21
    my OS is windows xp/32 . when i replace the new thinBasic_UI.dll which have size 170kb with the original thinBasic_UI.dll size 156kb i can run again the RichText control.
    if the thinbasic update needs dropping support for richText in winxp then thats okay , i use usually the TextBox which is usually easier to use than RichText. i prefer the Continuous canvas feature than the rich Text.
    in fact i have windows 7/64bit installed in the same machine but i don't use it, my brain is hard wired with windows xp like millions of other people

  2. #22
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,343
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    No, no: I didn't want to force to move, just needed to understand to have a clue on where to check.
    I too still use XP at work due to some old software still needed.

    I will investigate because in reality I didn't change anything on how the RichEdit Dll is loaded from the OS.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  3. #23
    Senior Member catventure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    587
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    71
    As you know I use the richedit control in the TAB program...

    Anyhow, just letting you know I tried the richedit001 sample program and it worked OK on Vista

    (with or without the %WS_EX_CLIENTEDGE)

    Using thinbasic 1.10.0.0


    Last edited by catventure; 16-02-2018 at 12:00.
    http://tab.thinbasic.com - Home Of The ThinBasic Adventure Builder Project. (Interactive Fiction/Text Adventure Maker)
    TAB Forum - http://adventure.rpgdynasty.com/
    TAB Email Group - http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/TAB_IF_CREATOR/

  4. #24
    i have rebooted and tried also in windows 7/64bit on the same machine and also issue the same error with RichEdit examples, while the original DLL for TB 1.10.4 works okay
    here is a screen shot from windows xp
    https://s18.postimg.org/87jlk8oux/error.png

    just a guess in the dark: what if the compression utility used to compress the dlls somehow ...(Fuzzy Logic sometimes works !!!). don't know since the catventure report it works in vista

  5. #25
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,343
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks to all.
    I think it is related to new or changed SDK functions between Core engine and Modules I'm developing.
    Please wait till I will release complete thinBasic 1.10.5
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Canvas Fun
    By peter in forum Sources, Templates, Code Snippets, Tips and Tricks, Do you know ...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-11-2013, 16:04
  2. ListView control -> columns fixed width???
    By Oscar Ugolini in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-06-2012, 08:23
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-06-2010, 06:40
  4. canvas example :)
    By lydia_sp in forum UI (User Interface)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-09-2009, 17:19
  5. DIALOG maximum size
    By martin in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-05-2009, 12:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •