Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Console window size

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    France
    Age
    65
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    5

    Post Console window size [Solved]

    Hi,

    I'm looking for a method to get a console window with
    40 lines x 128 columns


    I've found Console_SetScreenBufferSize(xSize, ySise) but it seems to resize
    the buffer, not the window ( scroll bars appears around the window ).
    It is then possible to increase size of the window with the mouse.
    But what I wish is to achieve this only by program. The program I'm writing
    is intended to start on conditions driven by external stimulies, an display informations that can't
    enter in a 24x80 console.

    Thanks for help.
    Last edited by dco045; 06-01-2018 at 11:14.

  2. #2
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,338
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Ciao,

    try this one:
    uses "Console"
    
    Console_SetScreenBufferSize(40, 128)
    Console_ShowWindow(%CONSOLE_SW_MAXIMIZE)
    WaitKey
    
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    France
    Age
    65
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    5

    Red face Great

    Quote Originally Posted by ErosOlmi View Post
    Ciao,

    try this one:
    uses "Console"
    
    Console_SetScreenBufferSize(40, 128)
    Console_ShowWindow(%CONSOLE_SW_MAXIMIZE)
    WaitKey
    
    Hi,


    GREAT

    Full screen of thanks,

    Dany

  4. #4
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,338
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Inside \thinBasic\SampleScripts\Console\ there are some example script that can help.
    In any case just ask if you need something

    Ciao
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    France
    Age
    65
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    5

    Question Now, I want more

    Hi,

    After having the window sized as I want/need, I wish another control over my console windows.

    The opened windows are always at the upper/left corner of my first screen (my machine have two screens).
    I would wish to choose the destination screen 1 or 2, and the position of the window in that screen.
    The screen and position should ideally set by variables in the script.
    IE: debug windows in left screen, alert windows centerd in right screen.

    Let me know if it' possible


    Dany

  6. #6
    hello dco045
    I think it should be possible, here's someone that did something similar to what your after but it's in FreeBasic but maybe it will give you ideas on how to do it in ThinBasic https://www.freebasic.net/forum/view...241467#p241467

Similar Threads

  1. user32dll + window size
    By Lionheart008 in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 17:52
  2. console window
    By fravado in forum Shout Box Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 15:26
  3. console text screen size
    By sandyrepope in forum Console
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16-02-2007, 20:35
  4. MOVED: console text screen size
    By ErosOlmi in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-02-2007, 08:54

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •