Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to set command line parameters in thinDebug

  1. #1

    How to set command line parameters in thinDebug

    I want to debug a program which uses Command line parameters. Unfortunatelly they are not visible in thinDebug.

    How can i pass some parameters (in command line) while debugging?

  2. #2
    until someone have more info, look these links, not sure if this will work for you
    look here http://www.thinbasic.com/community/s...ine-parameters

    and here: http://www.thinbasic.com/community/s...c-command-line

    also in the help file about thinDebug (in thinbasic Tools)
    from the command line running thinBasic.exe with debugging flag: (in thinbasic 1.8.9
    thinBasic.exe @D AnyScriptFileName.tbasic

    in thinbasic 1.10.4
    from the command line running thinBasic.exe with debugging flag:
    thinBasic.exe @@D@@## AnyScriptFileName.tbasic

  3. #3
    Thank You for your reply. I must expand my question: I want to pass command line parameters to program in debug mode directly from thinAir.

    e.g. This program: Program.png using such command line: Command.png

    when run from thinAir in normal mode Control_1.png makes such output: Normal.png

    but when run from thinAir in debug mode Control_2.png makes different output: Debug.png

    How can I correct this?
    Last edited by LechU; 22-10-2017 at 19:41.

  4. #4
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear LechU

    there is a bug in thinAir executing a script in debug mode using thinAir button in toolbar. I will fix for the next version

    As a work-around you can execute a script in debug mode adding "Trace" module ("Trace" module is in reality thinBasic debugger)
    Just add
    uses "Trace"
    
    in your script and when you will execute your script in standard mode it will start debugger and will take into consideration configured command line

    Thanks for reporting
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  5. #5
    OK. Now works perfectly. Thank You for solution.

Similar Threads

  1. Command parameters different when run as bundle
    By EmbeddedMan in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-09-2015, 23:37
  2. Help: command line parameters
    By chliu in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 03:42
  3. how to extended a command to the next line
    By efly2020 in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-09-2008, 08:11
  4. CAD command line
    By Petr Schreiber in forum Real world situations and solutions using thinBasic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-10-2007, 21:03
  5. thinbasic command line?
    By sandyrepope in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 04:29

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •