Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 61

Thread: thinBasic 1.10.x

  1. #51
    thinBasic MVPs Michael Hartlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Leverkusen, Germany
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,278
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    339
    Where is the TB file hosted? I have about 95 MBit download speed and it takes TB about 5 minutes to download.
    Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200.

  2. #52
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,171
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Web site and forum in Italy.
    .biz is in the US Los Angeles
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  3. #53
    thinBasic MVPs Michael Hartlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Leverkusen, Germany
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,278
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    339
    I guess TB is not for me anymore. Before it was the Oxygen part that let my virus checker always act up, now it is thinAir.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thinAir_Problem.PNG 
Views:	17 
Size:	16.5 KB 
ID:	9737  
    Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200.

  4. #54
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,171
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Every time an AV software says it found a "*pack GEN" virus it means it found something just compressed and in the doubt it mark as virus.

    There are no virus at all in thinAir and all other thinBasic executable or DLLs. All executable and DLL are produced by me from source code and I'm not a virus spreader.
    They are just packed with UPX and this simple fact let some AV to mark them as possible virus.

    I use Trend Micro Enterprise AV in all my computers.
    I can guarantee it is one of the best.

    Anyway, I've just submitted a false positive to Avira sending them 1.10.4 setup.
    Will see

    Ciao
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  5. #55
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,171
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Petr Schreiber View Post
    I discovered few minor things to look into, once you have a minute:

    In SampleScripts
    • iDispatch_Scripting.FileSystemObject_WMI_InstalledSoftware.tbasic
      • Line 43 triggers run time error

    • iDispatch_System.Net.WebClient.tbasic
      • In case the COM is not created, it could write the hint listed in comment
    Fixed in ... next release

    Quote Originally Posted by Petr Schreiber View Post
    In help file:
    • Links to IsCOMNothing in See also section point incorrectly to IsNothing from Excel.
    • In the topic "Nothing", there is "It is always necessary to release an iDispatch variable if it is referencing to an object."
      • I think the object release is done once it runs out of scope now

    • ComObjPtr is not documented yet
    Fixed in ... next release

    Quote Originally Posted by Petr Schreiber View Post
    In editor:
    • Codemax does not correctly highlight lines commented via //
      • ​I know Scintilla is the way for the future, but it is not 100% ready yet

    • With Scintilla
      • Ctrl+F does not display find dialog, but strange edit box
      • Ctrl+R does not allow replacing yet
      • Ctrl+G does not work yet, would be handy
    Will not work on this because I will develop search/replace in Scintilla and then I will definitely remove CODEMAX

    Thanks Petr
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  6. #56
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,790
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    693
    Thanks a lot, Eros

    @Mike - Avira is not a bad Antivirus, but in case such as this, it is common to notify the AV vendor that you think it is false positive and let them examine "manually".
    Avast does this in few hours, I am sure Avira has similar mechanism.


    P
    Last edited by Petr Schreiber; 02-10-2017 at 08:47.
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  7. #57
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,171
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Hartlef View Post
    I guess TB is not for me anymore. Before it was the Oxygen part that let my virus checker always act up, now it is thinAir.
    Submitted the whole thinBasic setup 1.10.4
    Here the result.

    Ciao
    Eros
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TB1.10.4.avira.clean.PNG 
Views:	28 
Size:	23.2 KB 
ID:	9738
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  8. #58
    thinBasic MVPs Michael Hartlef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Leverkusen, Germany
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,278
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    339
    Thanks for the info!
    Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200.

  9. #59
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,790
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    693
    Eros is too humble,

    he did not even mention one very important thing he added to thinBASIC 1.10.4: it does not matter, what kind of line endings you use now

    CRLF or LF... thinBASIC handles this automagically now, which reduces headaches with Unix based version control systems (such as git).


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  10. #60
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,171
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    I think I amended it in 1.9.16.17 when I introduced the possibility to #INCLUDE from HTTP/HTTPS like the following:
    #INCLUDE ONCE "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/petrSchreiber/uniTest/master/uniTest.tbasicu"
    
    I discovered that Github sometimes change standard $CRLF line terminator into something different.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •