Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to jump over loops in thinDebug ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Keralam, India
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    21

    How to jump over loops in thinDebug ?

    Hi all,
    I was just playing with thinDebug. I would like to know, how can i jump over a loop in thinDebug. For example, i am playing with FileLine_TestReading.tBasic in example folder. It contains a loop to read the text from file. I don't want to waste my time by clicking in "Step in" button. Is there any option to completely step over the loop and go to next section of code ?

  2. #2
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    You can set a breakpoint on the code line you want to jump and then press Run (F5)
    thinDebug_BreakPoint_Set.jpg
    Go to the line you want to jump to (it must be a script line, not a comment or empty line). Then set a breakpoint using CTRL + F2 or using the hand button in the toolbar.
    Then press Run button or F5 to start automatic execution

    thinBasic will execute the script until it will encounter a breakpoint and than stops



    Another useful way for complex script is to add breakpoint comments directly into your source script using right click into thinAir and then "Insert Code Block" / "Debugger BreakPoint" or inserting them manually.
    thinAir_InsertDebugBreakPoint.PNG


    Breakpoint comments are special comments starting with '[breakpoint] text. Example:
    '[breakpoint] Stops just after main loop
    
    thinAir_DebugBreakPoint.PNG

    They are intercepted by thinDebug when it starts.

    When inside thinDebug, pressing Run (F5) will execute your script but it will stop execution when it encounter a break point.

    Hope this help

    Ciao
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Keralam, India
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    21
    Hi Eros,
    Wow ! Great features. Let me check each of them. Thanks for your answer.

Similar Threads

  1. Different loops type. Speed test script
    By ErosOlmi in forum Execution speed tests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2024, 16:43
  2. Music Loops
    By Charles Pegge in forum Shout Box Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19-08-2014, 20:23
  3. canvas loops and question
    By Lionheart008 in forum UI (User Interface)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 15:02
  4. Loops
    By Charles Pegge in forum O2h Compiler
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-03-2009, 08:58
  5. thinBasic jump to version 1.0.9.5
    By ErosOlmi in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-04-2006, 18:11

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •