Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Does ThinAir supports Unicode ?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #11
    Thank you Uzulo very much, yes it works
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	unicode.JPG 
Views:	36 
Size:	43.5 KB 
ID:	9622
    but i can't display the languages in the ThinAir ide, it is displayed like nButRu = "??? ?, ???????!", so i have used the notepad and then saved the file as utf-8 and then perform from the dos prompt: thinbasicc test.txt
    Last edited by primo; 27-08-2016 at 11:36.

  2. #12
    Primo,

    1. Seems like the ThinAir IDE doesn’t — so far — support the UTF-8 encoding: you can choose a font, but it doesn’t help much.
    In addition to Notepad, you could also use such editors as Notepad2 or Notepad++ for writing your programmes: they do support UTF-8.

    2. From your nice picture I can see that right-to-left (RtL) text support (needed to display e. g. Yiddish and Persian correctly) is not installed on your system. If you need it, you can just switch it on (through Control Panel >> Regional Options).

    Uzulo

  3. #13
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,091
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks a lot Uzulo for helping.

    Just to let you know I'm working on this side. Not just round the corner but in few weeks I will be able to release a thinAir working on UTF-8. I've already started to work on it switching editor control thinAir uses from very old CodeMax (ascii only) to Scintilla edit control that supports UTF-8 and other encoding.

    Attached an example.

    More work will require to add wide string support to user interface controls and console.
    Will see.

    Ciao
    Eros
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thinAir_UTF8.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	77.3 KB 
ID:	9623  
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  4. #14
    Hi ErosOlmi,
    It's a glad news and i am waiting for the new release. Yes Scintilla is correct choice. I am suggesting some more features if you don't mind.
    • Automatic insertion of end keywords like "End If, Next, End Function, End Select". I mean just like Visual Studio.

  5. #15
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,091
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    There is already something, not automatic, that insert code blocks.
    Right click where you want a block of predefined code and use "Insert code block ..." --> chose the code block you want to insert.
    See image

    I will study automatic insertion when I will release new thinAir with Scintilla features.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thinAir_InsertCodeBlocks.PNG 
Views:	28 
Size:	44.8 KB 
ID:	9624  
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  6. #16
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,091
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Configuration of code blocks are inside the following file: \thinBasic\ThinAir\Syntax\thinBasic\thinBasic_Blocks.ini

    Personalized code blocks can be added using user file: \thinBasic\ThinAir\Syntax\thinBasic\thinBasic_Blocks_Usr.ini
    So if you have some block you would add to right click, insert them into this file, just copy and amend a block from official file.

    Official files like thinBasic_Blocks.ini are always rewritten when a new thinBasic instalaltion takes place.
    While user files like thinBasic_Blocks_Usr.ini are not rewritten when a new thinBasic installation takes place.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  7. #17
    Hi ErosOlmi,
    Yeah, i saw it. It can insert code blocks. But you can easily add the automatic feature in scintilla. When a user presses enter key, check for the current line and get the starting keyword. Add a new line and a tab space and again a new line. Insert the appropriate end keyword there. And move the cursor to upward so that user can start typing. When checking for current line, please check if there is "()" for a function and "Then" for an "If".
    You can add a feature to arrange the code when each enter key press. For example, fixing the unnecessary spaces, adding proper spaces, fixing capital letters. These features make thinAir a state of the art IDE.

  8. #18
    thinBasic MVPs ReneMiner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,213
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    132
    kcvinu, guess you want a functionality of some auto-complete-feature as my thinICE-project has.

    If you type "End " it will automatically suggest

    Const, ControlID, Function, If, Select, Sub, Type, Union, With...

    depending on what is actually to end.

    Also I vote for some more project-oriented makeover of the thinAir-codebrowser...

    It still prefixes functions below "End Type" with the type-name of the type above and a dot.
    Windows 10 on
    Desktop: Intel Core i5-3330 @3.0 GHz, 8 GB Ram, nVidia GeForce GT630 2 GB
    Laptop: Intel Core i3-4005U @1.7GHz, 8 GB Ram, nVidia GeForce 940M 2 GB


    The limit is Imagination

  9. #19
    ReneMiner,
    I didn't understand what is ThinICE. Is that an IDE or a GUI library ?. Sorry for my ignorance. I didn't find any executables in that zip file except TBGL_Requester. It only asks for a screen resolution and keyboard language. When i click done, it disappears. Then i saw the readme file. Read a few lines and understood that it is something else. When i get enough time to play with it, i will check what it can do with my thinBasic project. Thanks.

  10. #20
    thinBasic MVPs ReneMiner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,213
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    132
    just run thinICE.tBasic.
    Either from Explorer, from thinAir - or even from command prompt if you like to tuck it in.

    The executeable in there is just to request screen-resolution and keyboard-layout. It get's started only the first time you run thinICE.tBasic and saves the settings to current APP_Inifile which is thinICE.ini in that case.

    It's an "IDE" for thinBasic written in thinBasic but i called it "ICE" since its not an
    "Integrated Developing Environment" but some "Inconvenient Coding Environment"

    - it has no visual designer for UI-module but a lot of detailed code- and variable-overview, autocomplete and other features.
    - it's unlike thinAir - which allows to load any tBasic, tBasicU, tBasicI, tBasicC-scriptunit - more project-oriented so you can load a tBasic-file and it will load all included files by itself so it knows all the variables, udts etc.
    - currently thinICE is a source of ideas how i would improve thinAir - nevertheless it's meant to type scripts as fast and as free of bugs as possible
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 29-08-2016 at 15:04.
    Windows 10 on
    Desktop: Intel Core i5-3330 @3.0 GHz, 8 GB Ram, nVidia GeForce GT630 2 GB
    Laptop: Intel Core i3-4005U @1.7GHz, 8 GB Ram, nVidia GeForce 940M 2 GB


    The limit is Imagination

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-03-2014, 21:32
  2. HELP FILE : Unicode information swapped
    By Michael Clease in forum Fixed or cleared errors in help material
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2011, 12:19
  3. Proposed Wide String (Unicode) support in OxygenBasic
    By Charles Pegge in forum O2h Compiler
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-02-2011, 04:08
  4. Is this ASCII, ANSI, UNICODE or something else?
    By martin in forum thinAir General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29-04-2009, 09:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •