Page 12 of 21 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 203

Thread: thinBASIC 1.9.16.X

  1. #111
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732
    Thank you very much Eros,

    I can now shift bits with style . Perfect!


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  2. #112
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,527
    Rep Power
    170
    i have still the ERROR that probably has to do with Select Case-Loop-If-nesting.
    Therefor i still left an old thinICE-download online but I'll move the attachement here.


    As described above, use thinICE of 2016 01 15,
    goto \data_thinICE, unit tControl_Codefield.tBasicU, -function autocomplete()-

    and insert 2 new lines 2886 + 2887 previous current line 2886:
                Else
                  UI.StatusText("test",1)
    
    then run thinICE and type something into codefield like "Type xxx".

    Its impossible that it will meet that line since there is no dot (".", chr$(46)) in typed text.
    And UI.Statustext is a known function of a global type...

    EDIT: Bug gone- so attachement removed
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 21-01-2016 at 12:34.
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  3. #113
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    Renč,

    I've replicated the situation you are mentioning. I will investigate, it's a quite complex situation.

    Strange is that if I put something like:
                Else
                  Msgbox 0, "test"
    
    instead of
                Else
                  UI.StatusText("test",1)
    
    it works fine.

    Anyway, interesting and must be cleared.
    I will let you know.
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  4. #114
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,527
    Rep Power
    170
    i tried more,

    if i insert this: (Win.hWnd also is a global known udt-variable)

      Else    
         MsgBox win.hWnd, "test"
    
    it does Error too. (with and without parenthesis)

    More:
    In the beginning of thinICE-script there is

    Alias Rem As debug

    within the function exist:
    Local ac as tControl_Autocomplete.
    Local bChar as Byte

    if i write this
      Else    
         debug ac.X1
         MsgBox win.hWnd, "test"
    
    it claims .X1 unknown even if Alias Rem As Debug.
    if i write this
      Else    
         debug bChar
         MsgBox win.hWnd, "test"
    
    it claims .hWnd again...
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 18-01-2016 at 13:18.
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  5. #115
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,527
    Rep Power
    170
    for the >> & << -thing:
    how about

     X =<<  1
    Alias
    X = X << 1
    
    and allow this within Const/End Const:

    Begin Const
      %Flag_Bold 1  
      %Flag_Italics << 1
      %Flag_Underline << [1] ' * see below
      
      %Flag_AlignLeft << 
      %Flag_AlignRight << 
      %Flag_AlignCenter = %Flag_AlignLeft + %Flag_AlignRight
    
      %Flag_BorderShow = %Flag_AlignRight << 1
      %Flag_BorderThick <<
      '...
    End Const
    
    * [1] : optional/default 1,
    so
    %Flag_Italics <<
    would mean the same as
    %Flag_Italics << 1
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 18-01-2016 at 15:42.
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  6. #116
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732
    I agree, I would just propose:
    <<=
    >>=

    ...to match the order in already existing operators like +=, *= ...


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  7. #117
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Renč,

    maybe I've surrounded the problem: it seems definitely generated by an Exit While in case of space.

      While GetAt(bChar) >= StrPtr(sText) And bSpace = %FALSE
        i += 1
        Select Case bChar     
          Case 32  ' $SPC
            If i > 1 Or bSpace Or StrPtrLen(StrPtr(sRight)) Then
              '[breakpoint] <Any note here. Breakpoint will be set to line following this statement>
    >>>>>          Exit While
            End If
            bSpace = TRUE
    
    Now I have to understand why.
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  8. #118
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    FOUND !!!!!
    As usual ... a stupid error.


    When I need to find a specific execution point I execute special functions that found the next WEND or the next END IF or whatever.
    Inside those functions I put a status "DoNotResolveAnyToken" to TRUE in such a way parser just found the next token without investigating what the token is.
    I had a point where "DoNotResolveAnyToken" was set to FALSE in the middle of the searching.

    I will make final checking and releasing a new thinBasic update.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  9. #119
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    Sorry for the many updates but I've just uploaded again 1.9.16.10 version with fixed Exit While problem.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  10. #120
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,128
    Rep Power
    732
    How dare you to fix bugs...

    Just one proposal - even for these fixes, it would be better to increase last version number. This way we always know which code runs through users version 100%. Also better for... potential centralised update systems


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

Page 12 of 21 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •