Page 11 of 21 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 203

Thread: thinBASIC 1.9.16.X

  1. #101
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,218
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by ErosOlmi View Post

    Can you give me more info.
    Where is this happening ?

    Had ERROR mutliple times in different situations already, always within type-functions
    calling other type-functions

    I'll try to create an example later.
    Sorry i have no smaller option currently
    You can try current thinICE-version where i can repeat it.


    Function tControl_Codefield.AutoComplete() ' Line 2811
    '...
    While ...
      Select Case bChar
        Case 32
        Case 35, 36, 37
        Case 44
        Case 46           '.
          If Not bVariable Then
            If  ... Then 
              If ... Then
                Do
                  Select Case
                    Case 40
                    Case 41
                    Case Else
                      If ... Then
                        Exit Do
                      EndIf  
                  End Select
                Loop
    ' Insert this "Else" before Line 2886
              Else
               ' jumps in here without meeting conditions and an existing call to a type-function
              ' that is placed here results in Error-message as unknown variable
    ' Insert this "UI.StatusText("test",1)" which does for sure exist
                UI.StatusText("test",1)
              EndIf
            EndIf
          EndIf
        Case ...
        Case Else
      End Select
    Wend
    
    then run, load any project into thinICE and type into a codefield a little bit-
    even if you type no dot (CHR$(46)) you'll get an Error, Variable not defined or misspelled keyword.
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 15-01-2016 at 18:32.
    [TABLE="class: tblf1 tblf-fullwidth tblf-alternate"]
    [TR]
    [TD][COLOR=#b22222][B][SIZE=1]The limit is[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/TD]
    [TD="class: isRelinked"] [COLOR=#0000cd][B][SIZE=1]Imagination[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

  2. #102
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,131
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ErosOlmi View Post
    Regarding #PROFILE ... I've uploaded a new thinBasic Setup.
    I didn't find any error but for security I've created it again, tested in a virtual machine and seems fine.
    Please download again thinBasic a.9.16.10
    Again on Profile.
    I just found a problem in Setup script: if \thinBasic\thinAir\thinBasic_Profiler\thinBasic_Profiler.exe already exists, it is not replaced with the new version.

    Damn! I'm going home right now, I will fix this evening when back home.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  3. #103
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,778
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    691
    Hi Eros,

    the bracket matching is very handy, thanks! And the profiler is the best thing ever!!!

    How does the "added experimental code indentation" work?

    I did a minor typo pass on the documentation of 1.9.16.10:
    - documentation for SHIFTN contains SHIFT (without N) in syntax and body
    - #include contains "resolver" but should be "resolved"


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  4. #104
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,778
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    691
    Eros,

    I think I found a bug in >>, it actually behaves like <<:
    Uses "Console"
    
    Byte myByte_ApproachA = 8
    Byte myByte_ApproachB = 8
    
    PrintL "SHIFT RIGHT function"
    PrintL "--------------------"
    
    PrintBinary("Original value: ", myByte_ApproachA)
    SHIFT RIGHT myByte_ApproachA, 1
    PrintBinary("Altered value:  ", myByte_ApproachA, 4)
    PrintL
                        
    PrintL ">> operator"
    PrintL "------------"
     
    PrintBinary("Original value: ", myByte_ApproachB)
    myByte_ApproachB = myByte_ApproachB >> 1
    PrintBinary("Altered value:  ", myByte_ApproachB, 4)
    
    WaitKey
    
    Function PrintBinary(prefix As String, nValue As Byte, Optional expectedValue As Byte)
      
      String binaryPattern = Bin$(nValue, 8)
      
      Print prefix
      
      If Function_CParams = 3 Then
        PrintL binaryPattern In IIf(nValue = expectedValue, 10, 12)
      Else
        PrintL binaryPattern In 15
      End If  
      
    End Function
    
    I added unit tests for the new functionality here:
    https://github.com/ErosOlmi/ThinBASI...rators.tBasicU (one passing, one failing)
    https://github.com/ErosOlmi/ThinBASI...ShiftN.tBasicU (both passing)


    Petr
    Last edited by Petr Schreiber; 16-01-2016 at 02:36.
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  5. #105
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,131
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks a lot, I will fix asap.

    Yesterday evening I installed latest Windows 10 preview build 11099 and almost destroyed everything in my PC that was inside user configuration paths: desktop, personal data, mail setup, browser setup, ...

    My data was backuped so no problem but almost every program as no configuration and I need to redo configs.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  6. #106
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,778
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    691
    Hi Eros,

    thanks for the warning. I guess I will get Windows 10 no sooner than with new PC, the horror stories I hear from all the sides are scaring me a lot


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  7. #107
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,131
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Petr Schreiber View Post
    How does the "added experimental code indentation" work?
    Select some text and then right click on it and on then on the popup menu menu "With selection\Indent"
    Otherwise to indent the full source code file, right click on the MDI Tab and on the popup menu "Indent Code"
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  8. #108
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    6,778
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rep Power
    691
    Aha!,

    so it is syntax aware indenting, to fix wrongly formatted sources - very handy!


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 7 64bit - Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.2GHz - 4 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce G210M 512MB
    Windows 8 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 8 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GT640 3GB

  9. #109
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,131
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ErosOlmi View Post
    Thanks a lot, I will fix asap.

    Yesterday evening I installed latest Windows 10 preview build 11099 and almost destroyed everything in my PC that was inside user configuration paths: desktop, personal data, mail setup, browser setup, ...

    My data was backuped so no problem but almost every program as no configuration and I need to redo configs.
    Situation seems recovered.
    When Windows 10 gets a new build, it makes some restart with a user called TEMP. At the end it should return in standard user mode.
    For some reason it remained into TEMP that had no configurations at all.

    Now I've my user back again.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

  10. #110
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,131
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    10
    Updated thinBasic 1.9.16.10.

    Fixed typo
    Fixed bit shifting
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | psch.thinbasic.com
    Win10Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

Page 11 of 21 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •