Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 203

Thread: thinBASIC 1.9.16.X

  1. #41
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    Ciaooooo Michael

    Thanks for reporting, as Petr said, it is important to try to fix thinBasic as much as possible and have a super stable version asap.
    I will have a look in the week-end.

    Cheers
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  2. #42
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Hartlef View Post
    I am testing the newest version and getting errors with some sample scripts.
    #1: I am getting this error in Excel/Excel_Test_SingleWorkBook.tbasic
    #2: Similar in Excel/Excel_Test.tbasic
    Regarding this problem, it is related to the Operating System Regional settings configuration regarding "List separator".
    In the sample code I've used ; as list separator. You need to check if in your operating system list separator is ; or something else like , comma.
    Check image of where to find regional settings
      '---Working with sheet.range
      Dim sRange As String
      sRange = "A1:B3;D1:F10"   '<---Change to "A1:B3,D1:F10" based on your OS regional settings
      
      out("Working with range: " & sRange)
      xRange = xSheet.Range(sRange)
    
    Let me know if this fix the problem.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  3. #43
    Hi Eros,

    no it didn't change anything.

    Error_TB_20151129.PNG

    The error looks either like a parser problem or classes need to be created via the NEW keyword.

  4. #44
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    What version of MS Excel do you have installed?
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  5. #45
    Actually I am using LibreOffice. I apologize if you have to have Excel installed to make it work. I thought you need only a excel file for it.

  6. #46
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    No problem Michael,

    new Excel module is for COM Automation of Excel so, in order to work, Excel is needed.
    I will add a few functions in order to test if instantiated components are valid objects.

    Ciao
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  7. #47
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    Almost ready for the next beta update

    Uses "Console"
    
    Type tWithDynamicArrays
      lLong1  As Long
      lLong2  As Long
      
      aLong() As Long
      aExt()  As Ext
    End Type
    
    Dim MyT As tWithDynamicArrays
    
    ReDim MyT.aLong(15)
    ReDim MyT.aExt (10)
    
    MyT.aLong( 1) = 1
    MyT.aLong(10) = 10
    MyT.aLong(15) = 15
    
    MyT.aExt ( 1) = 1.1
    MyT.aExt (10) = 10.1
    
    ReDim Preserve MyT.aExt (15)
    MyT.aExt (15) = 15.1
    
    PrintL "---Press a key to finish---"
    WaitKey
    
    All numeric types already handled.

    I'm working on:
    • how to automatically released allocated memory on instantiated type de-allocation
    • making some utility internal functions
    • handling arrays of dynamic strings
    • change UBound/LBound/SizeOf/Parse/, ... and all other functions working with data/arrays
    • checking bounds
    • handling up to 3 dimensions (actually just one)


    Maybe I will release before developing all whet is needed in order to have your feedback.
    Last edited by ErosOlmi; 01-12-2015 at 08:27.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  8. #48
    thinBasic MVPs
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,533
    Rep Power
    171
    That's great news.
    I think it could be possible then for fixed-size String & fixed-size Udts (such that don't contain any dynamic udt-elements) to become dynamic udt-subarrays too - when it works with numeric types

    Dynamic subarrays of dynamic strings - it's quite easy already to store their keys or ptrs in an array of numbers and use dictionary-module or heap for the data. Dynamic String for me were less important and also for multidimensional data there are ways to calculate the Indexes from 1-dimensional arrays to almost unlimited count of dimensions - only have to know the bounds. And in urgent cases one could always place virtual a multidimensional array up to 3 dimensions without any calculations onto a 1-dimensional.

    Ubound/SizeOf and release of (local) data seem to me the most important points then.
    Last edited by ReneMiner; 01-12-2015 at 14:46.
    I think there are missing some Forum-sections as beta-testing and support

  9. #49
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,782
    Rep Power
    10
    Yes, at the end is just a a matter of pointers to something

    The complex part is to keep track constantly at run-time of what is what, its state and where is located.
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  10. #50
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,129
    Rep Power
    732
    If I ever get a tatoo, it will be a few words in english:
    "at the end is just a a matter of pointers to something"


    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •