Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Rexx builtin function module

  1. #11
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    ALIAS command exists as script command but doesn't exist as SDK function.
    I think I can easily add a new SDK function but even if you will be able to ALIAS thinBasic main flow control keywords you will not be able to change they syntax
    FOR will remain FOR and DO will remain DO even if you alias them
    And you will not able to ALIAS FOR into DO because DO already exists. ALIAS can create "new" aliases.

    Ciao
    Eros
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

  2. #12
    Right, I understand that if you had an SDK function that was the equivalent of the ALIAS statement, it could not replace (or remove!) existing keywords, but only add new ones that were different spellings of existing ones. That would be enough.

    I believe that, along with the existing ability to define string and numeric constants should be enough.

    For constants, does the SDK require you to put the prefix character on the names? For example, the sample code has these two lines,

    'thinBasic_AddEquate "%MyNumericEquate", "" , 1
    'thinBasic_AddEquate "$MyStringEquate", "ABC" , 0

    Is the % and $ required, or is this just a convention? If I want an equate without these, can you determine which is intended, like this?

    'thinBasic_AddEquate "MyNumericEquate", "" , 1 ' a number, because "" means there is no string
    'thinBasic_AddEquate "MyStringEquate", "ABC" , 0 ' a string, because "ABC" present

    I haven't run across any docs or comments that explain if you could do that or not.

  3. #13
    thinBasic author ErosOlmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Age
    57
    Posts
    8,777
    Rep Power
    10
    It is possible to avoid % or $ specifying the 3rd parameter but looking at the code of "thinBasic_AddEquate" I see there can be a bug.

    I will open an bug case and fix for the next update.
    So for the moment use $ or %
    www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community/ | help.thinbasic.com
    Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64bit - 32 GB - Intel(R) Xeon(R) W-10855M CPU @ 2.80GHz - NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Rexx
    By zlatkoAB in forum Other languages
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-10-2011, 23:28
  2. Gamma function
    By danbaron in forum Math: all about
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 03:51
  3. Function pointers?
    By MouseTrap in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-02-2009, 21:35
  4. ADO module function list help
    By Reinking in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-11-2005, 11:11

Members who have read this thread: 1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •